Credits

Academic Advisors

Dean: Prof. Kun-Pyo Lee
MDes Scheme Leader: Prof. Laurent Gutierrez
MDes (Design Practices): Dr. Newman Lau
MDes (Design Strategies): Prof. Laurent Gutierrez, Dr. Sandy Ng
MDes (Interaction Design): Dr. Kenny Chow, Dr. Huaxin Wei
MDes (International Design & Business Management): Dr. Sylvia Liu, Benny Leong
MDes (Urban Environments Design): Prof. Laurent Gutierrez, Melissa Cate Christ
Master of Science in Multimedia & Entertainment Technology: Prof. Johan Hoorn, Dr. William Liang, Terry Lam
BA (Hons) Scheme in Design Programme Leader: Francis Hung
BA (Hons) in Advertising Design: KC Tsang, Stefan Sonntag
BA (Hons) in Environment & Interior Design: Peter Hasdell, Dr. Gerhard Bruyns
BA (Hons) in Communication Design: Brian Kwok, Dr. Cedric van Eenoo
BA (Hons) in Product Design: Benny Leong, Philippe Casens
BA (Hons) in Social Design: Siu King Chung, Chan Kam Fai
BA (Hons) in Digital Media: Dr. Jae Oh, Step Cheung, Terry Lam
BA (Hons) in Interactive Media: Bruce Wan
HD in Multimedia Design & Technology: Bruce Wan, Edmund Chan

Production

Director: Rennie Kan
Producer: Pierre Tam
Publicity Manager: Anita Law
Community Engagement Coordinator: Beatrice Woo
WIE Exhibits Manager: Margaret Ho
WIE Exhibits Coordinator: Dorothy Fong
MDes Exhibits Manager: Christine Tsin
MDes Exhibits Coordinators: Stephanie Ho, Sarah Kwok
MScMET Exhibits Coordinator: Giovanni Lion
SDWorks Project Director: Christine Tsin
SDWorks Project Manager: Janet Hui
MRC Exhibits Coordinators: Man Tsang
Videographers: Peter To, Martin Wong

Design

Identity Design: Andrew Lee
Exhibition Design: Raymond Chan, Ivan Lai (CREVICE DESIGN)
Production: Jason Liu
Sound Mixing: Calvin Chan
Motion Design: Kelvin Ho
Gift Designer: Lionel Wong (MDes Interaction Design)

Logistics and Technical Support

Rio Chan, Moses Cheung, Hui Wing Keung, Johnny Kwok, Matthew Lam, Daniel So, Manson Suen, CW Woo, Yeung Chi Keung, Steven Yeung

Student Organising Team

BA (Hons) in Advertising Design: Choi Nga Lui Natasha, Star Lei
BA (Hons) in Communication Design:  Lau Amelia Waisin, Leung Chak Shun Mike
BA (Hons) in Environment & Interior Design: Salla Aaltonen, Faith Leung
BA (Hons) in Product Design: Myung Romin, Yung Shing Yau Eddie
BA (Hons) in Social Design: Wong Lok Man Eddie
BA (Hons) in Digital Media: Joey Chow, JoJo Lam
BA (Hons) in Interactive Media: Choi Yuen Yan Heidi
HD in Multimedia Design & Technology: Jenny Chan

Participants

logosss-01.png
 

Sponsor

 

Media Partner

logosss-03.png
 

Special Thanks to the following Supporting Organisations:

1a Space
A&P Book Centre
Cafe Corridor
Chu Hai College of Higher Education - Students Affairs Office
City University of Hong Kong - School of Creative Media
Federation of Hong Kong Industries
Graphic Arts Association of Hong Kong
Hong Kong Baptist University - Academy of Visual Arts
Hong Kong Baptist University - Academy of Visual Arts Graduation Exhibition 2019
Hong Kong Baptist University - Department of Communication Studies
Hong Kong Community College
Hong Kong Design Centre
Hong Kong Design Institute
Hong Kong Designers Association
Hong Kong Fashion Designers Association
Hong Kong Fringe Club
Hong Kong Institute of Marketing
Hong Kong Institute of Professional Photographers
Hong Kong Interior Design Association
Hong Kong Jewelry Manufacturers' Association
Hong Kong Playground Association - Choi Tak Integrated Service Centre for Children & Youth
Hong Kong Playground Association - Hin Keng Children & Youth Centre cum Study Reading Room
Hong Kong Playground Association - Jockey Club Tsing Yi Integrated Service Centre For Children & Youth
Hong Kong Playground Association - Jockey Club Upper Kwai Chung Integrated Service Centre For Children & Youth
Hong Kong Playground Association - Mongkok Integrated Service Centre for Children & Youth
Hong Kong Playground Association - Tsz Wan Shan Integrated Service Centre For Children & Youth
Hong Kong Professional Teachers' Union
Hong Kong Shue Yan University Library
Hong Kong Society for Education in Art (HKSEA) (Summer Programme)
Hong Kong Young Industrialists Council
Industrial Designers Society of Hong Kong
InnoSpace
IVE (Tuen Mun)
Jockey Club Creative Arts Centre
Knockbox Coffee
Kubrick
Kwang Hwa Information and Culture Center
LCKHub
Lex Coffee
Lingnan Institute of Further Education
Lingnan University - Department of Visual Studies
LuckWinBooks
PAUSE Bookshop 
Rock Gallery
SILENCE
Smithfield Collective Centre
The Association of Accredited Advertising Agencies of Hong Kong (HK4A)
The Book Cure
The Chinese University of Hong Kong - Office of Student Affairs
The Chinese University of Hong Kong - Department of Fine Arts
The Chinese University of Hong Kong - School of Architecture
The Education University of Hong Kong - Department of Cultural and Creative Arts
The Good Lab
The Hong Kong Federation of Youth Groups
The Hong Kong Federation of Youth Groups Jockey Club Media 21
The Hong Kong Institute of Architects
The Hong Kong Polytechnic University - Institute for Entrepreneurship
The Hong Kong Polytechnic University - Institute of Textiles & Clothing
The Hong Kong Polytechnic University Pao Yue-kong Library
The University of Hong Kong - Department of Architecture
The University of Hong Kong Libraries
The Warehouse Teenage Club
Tung Wah College Library
UNO Co-working Space
Videotage
WYND Co-working Space
仁愛堂賽馬會社區及體育中心 
榆林書店
離島婦聯有限公司(總會)